020 3816 0308

The TileBoutique Privacy Policy sets out the ways Manfer Ltd processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by Manfer Ltd via the TileBoutique website, registration forms, emails and telephone calls. Any personal data collected by Manfer Ltd is used in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

Mafner Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to Manfer Ltd by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and the TileBoutique Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

1.      What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

2.      What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of Manfer Ltd. However, agreements exist between Manfer Ltd and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

3.      Consent

By providing personal data to Manfer Ltd users consent to the processing of such data by Manfer Ltd as described in this Privacy Policy. Users can alter their preferences as described below.

4.      Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time filling the form at www.tileboutique.co.uk/contact/.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at www.tileboutique.co.uk/contact/.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at www.tileboutique.co.uk/contact/ as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

5.      Security

The TileBoutique website holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of UK data protection legislation.

If you have any questions about security please contact us by telephoning at 020 3816 0308 or filling the form at www.tileboutique.co.uk/contact/.

6.      How we use cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Remarketing is the practice of showing targeted adverts to users who have been on a website once they have left that website, based on the pages they visited. TileBoutique uses remarketing to show users items they may be interested in purchasing and to serve as a reminder of the TileBoutique brand. Third party vendors, including Google, show our adverts on sites across the Internet and use cookies to serve ads based on a person’s past visits to our website. You can choose to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

7.      Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

8.      List of cookies we collect

The list below provides further details about the cookies which are currently in use on our website and a description of the purpose of each of these cookies.

  • Essential: We set these cookies in order to maintain the website functionality and integrity of your visit and the contents of your shopping basket. Not setting these cookies means the site may not function correctly for you.
  • Customer: We use these cookies to remember that you have visited our site before, so we can improve your shopping experience by showing you the most relevant products and offers.
  • Analytics: We use these cookies to aggregate information about how our visitors and customers use our site, this allows us to improve our site and make it better for everyone.
  • Social networks: We use cookies from companies like Facebook, in order for their users to get the most out of visiting our site.
  • Adverts on other sites: When we advertise on other websites, cookies from advertising networks tailor those adverts to you, showing you products we believe you will find relevant and interesting.

Website servers set cookies to help authenticate the user if the user logs in to a secure area of the website. Login information is stored in a cookie so the user can enter and leave the website without having to re-enter the same authentication information over and over. More information Session Cookies are also used by the server to store information about user page activities so users can easily pick up where they left off on the server’s pages. By default, web pages really don’t have any ‘memory’. Cookies tell the server what pages to show the user so the user doesn’t have to remember or start navigating the site all over again. Cookies act as a sort of “bookmark” within the site. Similarly, cookies can store ordering information needed to make shopping carts work instead of forcing the user to remember all the items the user put in the shopping cart. Persistent or tracking Cookies are also employed to store user preferences. Many websites allow the user to customize how information is presented through site layouts or themes. These changes make the site easier to navigate and/or lets user leave a part of the user’s “personality” at the site. TileBoutique uses session cookies to optimize the use of system resources and improve the loading speed of the web, for this, use the following session cookies:

  • AWSELB: Session cookie of Perfect Audience. Used for advertising.
  • PHPSESID: Session cookie of PHP (Programming language of the web site).
  • WordPress_log_in: Session cookie of Content Management System of the web site.
  • Wpfront-notification-bar: Session cookie to show a notification bar in the home page of the web site.

About the Google Analytics Cookies:

Google Analytics sets first party cookies via a piece of JavaScript code which must be added to every page that site owners want to track. It sets four cookies automatically, and a fifth via opt-in (this relates to sharing information about your traffic with Google). Globally and in the European Union member states Google sets the following cookies:

  • _utma cookie: Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Default expiration time: 2years from set/update.
  • _utmt cookie: Used to throttle request rate. Default expiration time: 10 minutes.
  • _utmb cookie: Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Default expiration time: 30 minutes from set/update.
  • _utmc cookie: Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the__utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit. Default expiration time: End of browser session.
  • _utmz cookie: Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Default expiration time: 6 months from set/update.
  • _utmv cookie: Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Default expiration time: 2 years from set/update.

Google Analytics does not collect personal information about users of the website. You can refer to the document on the privacy of Google Analytics for more details.

Remarketing / Retargeting:

In its most basic form, retargeting serves ads to people more frequently after they have left a publisher’s website. Retargeting helps companies advertise to website visitors who leave without a conversion – this accounts for about 98% of all web traffic. Retargeting marks or tags online users who visit a certain brand website with a cookie, and then serves banner ads only to the people who have shown at least some amount of engagement with the original brand. Retargeting ad campaigns usually run on lower cost media, such as display ads, which not only increases effectiveness by specifically targeting an interested audience, but also improves the overall ROI of the advertiser. Personalized retargeting, a related practice, differs from behavioural retargeting in that it allows an advertiser to display a banner created on-the-fly for a particular consumer based on their specific browsing behaviour. For example, if a consumer visits an advertiser’s website and browses products A, B and C – they will then be retargeted with a display banner featuring the exact products A, B and C that they previously viewed. This is typically restricted to the visitor’s browsing on a single website. Advertising companies offering their services to advertisers sometimes use technical resources to send directly to your browsers ads that appear on websites for which you browse. When this happens, they automatically receive your IP address. They may also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements but have no access to or control over these or other mechanisms or practices they use. Therefore, the processing of information by third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy and cookies. For additional information about their privacy practices, please contact them directly. Specifically, we use cookies to:

  • Display and Remarketing on Youtube: Ads that appear on websites that are part of the Google Network.
  • Web retargeting and Facebook Retargeting by Perfect Audience:
    • pa_crosswise_ts
    • pa_fbx_ts
    • pa_google_ts
    • pa_twitter_ts
    • pa_uid
    • pa_yahoo_ts

Service of Google Maps:

Google Maps allow the inclusion of maps on the websites of third parties such as this. Cookies used by Google Maps are: SID, SAPISID, APISID, SSID, HSID, NID, PREF. They serve to establish several unique identifiers, except the PREF cookie, which is used to display preferences zoom map. The PREF cookie lasts for one year. The SAPISID, APISID, SSID, HSID, SID, cookies last for two years. The rest are session cookies, or have a short stay. For more information, visit the following link: http://www.google.es/policies/privacy/. For more information on cookies using Google Maps, you can visit the following link: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

System of web beacons:

The website may use web beacons. You can find more information here: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_bug. It consists of using images of a pixel by pixel transparent colour, inside the source code of the web page. They are also known as “Web bugs”, and its use is common in sites that use third-party services to monitor the flow of visitors on a website. These images use primarily third party technologies to monitor visitor’s activity: to know which site pages you visit, to know when and from where (country / city), etc … Web beacons may be used in conjunction with cookies to analyse the interaction of visitors with a particular site.

CMS WordPress:

This site uses wordpress.org as content manager using the following session cookies for user authentication:

  • auth_key
  • secure_auth_key
  • logged_in_key
  • nonce_key
  • PHPSESSID: Session generated by PHP, the programming language used for web development. This cookie is a necessary for the operation of the website.

For comments and remembering user data, wordpress uses the following cookies:

  • comment_author
  • comment_author_email
  • comment_author_url

9.      Other cookies information

9.1.   Disabling cookies

Should you wish to opt out of these cookies please follow the instructions below for your browser.

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
  • Mozilla firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
  • Opera: http://help.opera.com/opera/Windows/1683/en/controlPages.html#manageCookies
  • Safary: http://support.apple.com/en-en/HT201265

If you need more information, please, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html.

9.2.   What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on the settings you chose, but the site may not operate correctly and it will be unlikely you will be able to check out.

9.3.   Third party cookies

Third-party cookies are cookies that are installed from a website that is not being visited at that time. Some advertising companies may use these types of cookies to track users, being these third party companies that perform the installation of these cookies. Related services and offerings linked to or from this website have their own privacy statements that can be viewed by clicking on the corresponding links within each respective website. Since we do not have control over the policies or practices of participating merchants and other third parties, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those sites. We recommend you review their policies before you provide any personal information or complete any transaction with them.